People v. Lewis
[…] We recognize that a restitution fine normally survives the probationary term and is enforceable despite the successful completion of probation. (People v. Chambers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 819; People v. Arata (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 195.) However, in this case, defendant did not complete probation. Defendant successfully completed the ROC program and probation was terminated early by the court as a result. Thus the cases and statutes relied on by the People do not control here.

Section 1203.4, subdivision (a)(1) allows a defendant "at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . [and] the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant." Defendant falls squarely into the category enumerated by this statute, and the trial court's grant of the motion was within the court's discretion.