2013-01-17
[…] Nor did defendant seek an alternative means of obtaining non-prison shoes, such as having a family member bring a pair of shoes to the courtroom.
Defendant's argument that the verdict sheet did not comport with the requirements of CPL 310.20(2) because the court listed crime locations (the stores), rather than the victims (the banks and cardholders), with respect to certain counts is without merit. CPL 310.20(2) provides in relevant part:
“Whenever the court submits two or more counts charging offenses set forth in the same article of the law, the court may set forth the dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished; provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its charge that the sole purpose of the notations is to distinguish between counts.”
In People v. Miller, 18 N.Y.3d 704, 706, 944 N.Y.S.2d 433, 967 N.E.2d 656 [2012], the Court of Appeals held that in a criminal case, “[n]othing of substance can be included [in the verdict sheet] that the statute does not authorize.”