People v. Lewis
[…] After reviewing the photo in question in this case, this court determined that it was not "lewd" and, therefore, did not constitute child pornography. This court reversed defendant's conviction on June 16, 1999. See People v. Lewis, 305 Ill. App. 3d 665 (1999). On November 9, 1999, after this court's mandate issued, Lewis was released from custody. ¶ 3 On May 8, 2000, Lewis filed an action in the Court of Claims of Illinois pursuant to section 8(c) of the Court of Claims Act (Act), which provides for claims against the State "for time unjustly served in prisons of this State where the persons imprisoned shall receive a pardon from the governor stating that such pardon is issued on the ground of innocence of the crime for which they were imprisoned ***." 705 ILCS 505/8(c) (West 2000). Lewis sought damages in the amount of $30,000. On September 15, the Court of Claims dismissed Lewis' claim with prejudice because he had not yet obtained a pardon on the ground of actual innocence.