D059015 Super. Ct. No. INFO58881
[…] It found Lewis was a serious danger to society if not imprisoned. After considering the probation report, sentencing documents and letters on Lewis's behalf, the court stated the appropriate sentence for Lewis was life without the possibility of parole. B. Legal Principles
Lewis was 17 years old at the time of the offense. Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been found to be true . . . who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." (§ 190.5, subd. (b).)