THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RAYSHAWN DEANTHONY LEWIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Siding with the "safer course" of reasoning, the court found appellant established a prima facie showing of eligibility for relief. The court issued an order to show cause and set the matter for an evidentiary hearing.
In 1990, voters approved Proposition 115, which amended Evidence Code section 872, subdivision (b), to allow a probable cause finding to be based upon hearsay testimony given by a law enforcement officer at a preliminary hearing. Section 872 provides: "Notwithstanding Section 1200 of the Evidence Code, the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer . . . relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted." (Evid. Code, § 872, subd. (b); see People v. Wimberly (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 439, 442-443 & fn. 1.)