People v. Lewis
[…] The court then asked defense counsel if he had any arguments or comments to make concerning the court's proposed modifications of the instructions, and counsel responded that he did not. Counsel stated: "And I'm going to have to live with the evidence presented thus far." The defense rested without presenting any evidence.

B. Competency to Stand Trial

The federal and state "constitutional guarantee of due process forbids a court from trying or convicting a criminal defendant who is mentally incompetent to stand trial." (People v. Rodas (2018) 6 Cal.5th 219, 230.) Under section 1368, a criminal proceeding must be suspended if, before judgment, "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant." (§ 1368, subd. (a); People v. Mickel (2016) 2 Cal.5th 181, 201 (Mickel).)