People v. Lewis
[…] The trial court adopted defense counsel's second choice and sent the jury a written response which stated: "At this time, please refer to the instructions given to you."

CALCRIM No. 225 states: "The People must prove not only that the defendant did the acts charged, but also that (he/she) acted with a particular (intent/[and/or] mental state). The instruction for (the/each) crime [and allegation] explains the (intent/ [and/or] mental state) required.

B. Legal Principles

Section 1138 states in pertinent part: "After the jury has retired for deliberation, ... if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." The statute imposes a "mandatory" duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury. (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1212.)