People v. Lewis
[…] [Citation.] Accordingly, as the Court of Appeal explained in People v. Pangelina (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 1, 8: ‘For [these] reason[s], most experienced criminal lawyers do not present character evidence unless their client’s reputation is unassailable.’” (McAlpin, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 1315 (dis. opn. of Broussard, J.).)

Evidence Code section 1102, subdivision (a), provides that opinion “evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character” is admissible “to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character.” Subdivision (b) of the same statute authorizes character evidence when “[o]ffered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).”