People v. Lewis
[…] (People v. Turk, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 1374.) In response, Turk explained, the Legislature amended Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b), to “make voluntary intoxication inadmissible to negate implied malice in cases in which a defendant is charged with murder.” (Turk, supra, at pp. 1374-1375, citing People v. Timms (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1298, review den. Sept. 19, 2007; People v. Martin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1114-1115; People v. Reyes (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 975, 984, fn. 6.)

Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b), provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” The 1995 amendment added “express” before “malice aforethought.” (Stats. 1995, ch. 793, § 1.)

While the Turk court was unaware of any case addressing the continued validity of Ray in light of the amendment to Penal Code section 22, it noted that in People v.