People v. Lewis
[…] Superior Court (Ghillotti) (2002) 27 Cal.4th 888, 911.) However, “certain categories of offenses and offenders” (which the parties agree are not relevant in the present case) are statutorily ineligible for CRC commitment pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 3052. (People v. Cruz (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 413, 419.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in part, “Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of probation previously granted for a felony, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.”