People v. Lewis
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 3052 provides, “(a) Sections 3050 and 3051 shall not apply to any of the following: [¶] (1) Persons convicted of any offense for which the provisions of Section 667.6 of the Penal Code apply, or any offense described in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 450) of Title 13 of Part 1 of the Penal Code; or any person convicted of committing or attempting to commit any violent felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code. [¶] (2) Persons whose sentence is enhanced pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 12022 of the Penal Code, or Section 12022.3, 12022.5, 12022.53, 12022.6, 12022.7, or 12022.8 of the Penal Code; or persons whose sentence is subject to the provisions of Section 3046 of the Penal Code; or persons whose conviction results in a sentence which, in the aggregate, exclusive of any credit that may be earned pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code, exceeds six years’ imprisonment in state prison; or persons found to come under the provisions of Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this section or Section 3053, the fact that a person comes within Section 1203.07 of the Penal Code does not mean that he or she may not be committed and treated.”

To determine whether a “ ‘pattern of criminality’ ” makes the person unfit for CRC commitment, the trial court may consider a defendant’s prior convictions, performance on probation or parole, and the circumstances of the current offense. (People v.