People v. Lewis
[…] [Citations.]" People v. Johnson, 2019 IL 123318, ¶ 25 (discussing circumstantial evidence of intent to commit theft from retail store). ¶ 23 After viewing the evidence presented in the light most favorable to the State, we find that the jury could conclude that defendant entered the garage with the requisite intent to support his burglary conviction. ¶ 24 In reaching this conclusion, we are guided by cases discussing the inference permitted to establish the analogous intent required to prove residential burglary. See 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2018) (a person commits residential burglary when he or she "knowingly and without authority enters * * * within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft."). Our court has recognized that a fact finder "may infer the offender's intent to commit a residential burglary from proof that the offender unlawfully entered a building containing personal property that could be the subject of a larceny." People v. Moreira, 378 Ill.