People v. Lewis
[…] People v. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d 166, 189, 940 N.E.2d 1045, 1058 (2010).

¶ 23 We begin our plain-error analysis by first determining whether any error occurred at all. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d at 189, 940 N.E.2d at 1059. If error did occur, this court then considers whether either of the two prongs of the plain-error doctrine has been satisfied. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d at 189-90, 940 N.E.2d at 1059. Under both prongs, the defendant bears the burden of persuasion. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d at 190, 940 N.E.2d at 1059.

¶ 24 Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016)) states, in pertinent part, the following:

"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender."

¶ 25 In Miles, 2020 IL App (1st) 180736, ¶ 1, the defendant was convicted of a June 2016 burglary, a Class 2 felony (720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2016)), but sentenced as a Class X offender pursuant to section 5-4.5-95(b).