People v. Lewis
[…] Again, defendant concedes that this issue was not preserved and requests that this court review it under the plain-error doctrine. ¶ 55 "Evidence of other offenses is admissible if it is relevant for any purpose other than to show the defendant's disposition or propensity to commit the crime charge, including modus operandi, intent, identity, motive, or absence of mistake. People v. Chromik, 408 Ill. App. 3d 1028, 1041 (2011). However, the proscription against the introduction of prior bad acts evidence to establish propensity was, at least in part, abrogated by Section 115-7.4 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure. People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 284 (2010). That section allows a prior incident of domestic violence to be "considered of its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014). Thus, prior instances of domestic violence are admissible under Section 115-7.4 so long as it is relevant and not substantially more prejudicial than probative.