People v. Lewers
[…] Further, that Follis may have found a way to hide drugs on her person or nearby was a theory brought out by the defense that the jury could consider, but it did not render the evidence of defendant's guilt, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive as to create a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a senior citizen housing complex.

Section 102(h) of the Act (720 ILCS 570/102(h) (West 2012)) defines "deliver" and "delivery" as "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 41 B. Chain of Custody