04-29-2019
[…] Defendant filed a new trial motion attacking both convictions. The trial court denied the motion without reaching the merits, concluding that defendant had forfeited the arguments.
In Lewelling I we observed that the forfeiture ruling was perplexing, as the District Attorney had not made a forfeiture argument, and in fact had asserted the court should address the issue. And, we added, section 1259 provides that we can review an instruction given "even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."
Defendant also filed a sentencing memorandum requesting that the trial court dismiss the misdemeanor assault section 240 conviction as a lesser included of the section 149 conviction.