401478/10.
[…] The Martin Act governs the offer and sale of securities, including condominiums, and permits the AG to investigate and commence an action for injunctive and monetary relief when the AG believes, from the evidence, that a person or entity has engaged in, or is about to engage in, fraudulent practices under Article 23-A of the General Business Law.See General Business Law §§ 352(1) and 353. "Fraudulent practices" include "any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, fraud, false pretense or false promise" in the sale of securities, such as condominiums. General Business Law § 352(1). Under the Martin Act, it is illegal to use any "fraud, deception, concealment [or] suppression . . .," or to make a false statement, when the statement's maker "(i) knew the truth; or (ii) with reasonable effort could have known the truth; or (iii) made no reasonable effort to ascertain the truth; or (iv) did not have knowledge concerning the representation or statement made. . ." General Business Law §§ 352-c(1)(a) and (c).