401478/10.
[…] On July 30, 2010, the AG's office accepted for filing respondents' tenth proposed Offering Plan amendment, after certain corrections and deletions required by the AG's office were made, including the deletion of respondents' claim that the money it had withdrawn from the reserve fund had been used to construct the building. However, shortly before the tenth amendment was accepted, the AG initiated this proceeding against respondents.
The petition alleges eight causes of action against respondents. The first through third causes of action are premised on Executive Law § 63(12), which permits the AG to seek injunctive and monetary relief whenever a person has been engaged in repeated illegal or fraudulent acts or has "otherwise demonstrated persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business." Under that statute the term "fraud" includes a scheme to defraud as well as "any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, promise or unconscionable contract provision." Id.