2015–2565 N CR
[…] Moreover, the Justice Court incorrectly determined that Executive Law § 382(1) authorizes the charging of violations of the Code. The People respond that defendant was properly charged with violations in accordance with Executive Law § 382(1), which does not require the issuance or service of a notice to remedy.
Executive Law § 382 sets forth the "remedies" for violation of the Code. Executive Law § 382(1) states that:
"In addition to and not in limitation of any power otherwise granted by law, every local government and its authorized agents shall have the power to order in writing the remedying of any condition found to exist in, on or about any building in violation of the uniform fire prevention and building code and to issue appearance tickets for violations of the uniform code."
Executive Law § 382(2) states, in pertinent part, that:
"Any person, having been served, either personally or by registered or certified mail, with an order to remedy any condition found to exist in, on, or about any building in violation of the uniform fire prevention and building code, who shall fail to comply with such order within the time fixed by the regulations ... and any owner, builder, architect, tenant, contractor, subcontractor,
construction superintendent or their agents or any other person taking part or assisting in the construction of any building who shall knowingly violate any of the applicable provisions of the uniform code ... regarding standards for construction, maintenance or fire protection shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars per day of violation, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both."
Executive Law § 382(1) contains no provision authorizing the imposition of a fine or a jail sentence. Executive Law § 382(2) provides that a violation of the Code constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine not exceeding $1,000 or a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year.