NO. 4-12-0029
[…] The State does not contest defendant's claim that the circuit clerk was without authority to impose the fines. ¶ 15 For the reasons that follow, we (1) vacate all fines and fees except the court-appointed counsel fee, (2) affirm the trial court's assessment of a court-appointed counsel fee under section 113-3.1(a) of the Code, and (3) remand for the trial court to order imposition of the "Youth Diversion Fee" and "Medical Costs" fines.
¶ 16 A. The Notice and Hearing Requirements of Section 113-3.1(a)
¶ 17 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code provides as follows:
"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at
the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010).In People v. Somers, 2013 IL 114054, ¶ 14, 984 N.E.2d 471, the supreme court described the requirements of a section 113-3.1(a) hearing as follows:
"To comply with the statute, the court may not simply impose the fee in a perfunctory manner.