2009NY092897.
[…] In People v. Mack, 2010 NY Slip Op 06604, ___ AD3d ___ [App. Div. 1st Dept 2010], the court dismissed an indictment for sexual abuse as insufficient. The Court opined that use of forcible compulsion was not supported, since the complaining witness was unaware of the nature of the physical contact. Accordingly, the court concluded that the allegations failed to establish forcible compulsion by means of physical force, as defendant used stealth, not force, to commit his crime.
It is uncontested that defendant pleaded guilty, before this court, to violating Penal Law § 130.20. It is further uncontested that a person is guilty under Penal Law § 130.20 if "[h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent." PL § 130.20. By statute, lack of consent results from "(a) forcible compulsion; or (b) incapacity to consent; or (c) [w]here the offense charged is sexual abuse or forcible touching, any circumstances. . . in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct. . ."