2009NY092897.
[…] Risk Factor 1: Use of Violence
The Board recommended that Mr. Lesta be assessed ten-points for the use of forcible compulsion under Risk Factor 1. The Sex Offender Registration Act Risk Assessment Guidelines and Commentary provide under Risk Factor 1 that an offender is to be assessed 10-points if he committed his crime by forcible compulsion, a term which carries the meaning assigned to it in Penal Law § 130.00, see Sex Offender Registration Act Risk Assessment Guidelines and Commentary 8 (2006 ed.) (herein "Guidelines"). Penal Law § 130.00 defines forcible compulsion to include either the compelling of another by use of physical force or by threat, expressed or implied, "which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person, or in fear that he, she or another person will immediately be kidnapped. . .". Id.