02-23-2017
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1235; Homick, at p. 859.) " ' "The 'fundamental requirement' of [Evidence Code] section 1235 is that the statement in fact be inconsistent with the witness's trial testimony." [Citation.] " 'Inconsistency in effect, rather than contradiction in express terms, is the test for admitting a witness'[s] prior statement.' " ' " (Homick, at p. 859.)
Evidence Code section 770 provides: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement; or (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."
A witness may be impeached not only by an opposing party, but by the party who called the witness. (Evid.