NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the time of sentencing, the trial court imposed a $110 booking fee pursuant to Government Code section 29550.2. There was no objection by defendant. The People maintain that defendant waived any objection to the booking fee by failing to object in the lower court because the resulting sentence is not an unauthorized sentence, citing to People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331. Defendant responds that he can raise the issue on appeal for the first time, as the determination of booking fees presents an insufficient-evidence claim that cannot be waived.
Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) requires that a defendant pay his booking fee. It provides in pertinent part, “If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person....” Here, the trial court did not have a probation report and did not at any time address whether defendant could afford to pay the booking fee.