No. 339945
[…] "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime." People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Malicious use of service provided by a telecommunications service provider is a misdemeanor crime in which a person intends to "terrorize, frighten, intimidate, threaten, harass, molest, or annoy another person, or to disturb the peace and quiet of another person." MCL 750.540e(1). A person maliciously uses the service provided by a telecommunications service provider, in relevant part, by: "[t]hreatening physical harm or damage to any person or property in the course of a conversation or message through the use of a telecommunications service or device." MCL 750.540e(1)(a). The focus of the statute is on the defendant's malicious intent, rather than the recipient's subjective perceptions of the defendant's conduct. People v Taravella, 133 Mich App 515, 521; 350 NW2d 780 (1984).
MCL 750.540e does not define the terms "threat" or "threatening."