People v. Lenhart
[…] That he accidentally crashed the car is immaterial. Lenhart admitted during his testimony that he saw the deputy's flashing lights and "made an attempt to flee." The evasive driving was clearly intentional and indisputably a "wrongful act" under the "malice in law" definition. Sufficient evidence supports the conviction.

III. Jury instructions

Lenhart asserts the trial court erred in denying his request that the jury be instructed on the theory of accident regarding the vandalism count. We find no error as substantial evidence did not warrant giving an accident instruction.

Section 26 provides a statutory defense for acts that would otherwise be criminal but are committed accidentally: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] ... [¶] Five-Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence." Accident is not an affirmative defense; "[i]nstead, it is a request for an instruction that negates the intent element of [a crime]." (People v. Gonzalez (2018) 5 Cal.5th 186, 199, fn. 3.)