08-26-2013
[…] Judge, Presiding.
JUSTICE delivered the judgment of the court.
Justices McLaren and Schostok concurred in the judgment.
ORDER
¶ 1 Held: Defendant was not entitled to a new sentencing hearing on his guilty plea to second-degree murder: the trial court did not find, contrary to the factual basis for the plea, that the killing was unprovoked. ¶ 2 Defendant, Eric M. Lemons, was charged with first-degree murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2008)) in connection with the death of Todd Harn. Pursuant to an agreement with the State, the charge was reduced to second-degree murder as defined in section 9-2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1) (West 2008)), which provides, in pertinent part, that an offender who would otherwise be guilty of first-degree murder is guilty only of second-degree murder if "[a]t the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed." The parties did not reach any agreement as to the sentence for the offense. Following a sentencing hearing, the trial court imposed an extended-term sentence of 22 years' imprisonment.