06-21-2017
[…] Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354, 1388 (Gutierrez), quoting Miller v. Alabama (2012) 567 U.S. 460, 477 (Miller).) Miller reasoned that "children are constitutionally different from adults for purposes of sentencing. Because juveniles have diminished culpability and greater prospects for reform, . . . 'they are less deserving of the most severe punishments.' " (Miller, at p. 471.)
Lemon was convicted of first degree felony murder. Penal Code section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been found to be true . . . , who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." Gutierrez concluded that the sentencing scheme created by section 190.5 does not offend the Constitution as it "authorizes and indeed requires consideration of the distinctive attributes of youth highlighted in Miller." (Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1361.)