People v. Lemaster
[…] “THE COURT: All right. Do counsel stipulate to a factual basis?

“MR. STAPLETON [defense counsel]: Yes.

“MR. MURPHY [the prosecutor]: Stipulate.

“THE COURT: All right. The court will find your waiver of rights is knowing and intelligent and your plea and admission are freely and voluntarily entered. Based thereon, the Court will accept each.”

Defendant contends the foregoing failed to satisfy the trial court’s obligation to determine if a factual basis exists for his plea. We agree.

Penal Code section 1192.5 requires a trial court, upon entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, to “cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.” (Pen. Code, § 1192.5.) “The extent of the inquiry must be left to the discretion of the trial court, but it should develop the factual basis on the record.