2017-11050
[…] Upon our independent review of the record here, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt of promoting prostitution in the second degree and two counts of promoting prostitution in the third degree was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v Romero, 7 NY3d 633, 644-645).
However, the evidence was legally insufficient to support the conviction of kidnapping in the second degree. "A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he [or she] abducts another person" (Penal Law § 135.20). "'Abduct' means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his [or her] liberation by . . . (a) secreting or holding him [or her] in a place where he [or she] is not likely to be found" (id. § 135.00[2]). "'Restrain' means to restrict a person's movements intentionally and unlawfully in such [a] manner as to interfere substantially with his [or her] liberty by moving him [or her] from one place to another, or by confining him [or her] either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he [or she] has been moved, without consent and with knowledge that the restriction is unlawful" (id. § 135.00[1]). "A person is so moved or confined 'without consent' when such is accomplished by . . . any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he [or she] is a child less than sixteen years old . . . and the parent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him [or her] has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement" (id.).