People v. Legion Insurance Co.
[…] The contentions are without merit.

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Penal Code.

DISCUSSION

I. Section 1166 applies to verdicts, not to pleas.

According to appellant, the failure of the trial court to comply with the requirements of section 1166 exonerated the bond. Section 1166 provides as follows: “If a general verdict is rendered against the defendant, or a special verdict is given, he or she must be remanded, if in custody, or if on bail he or she shall be committed to the proper officer of the county to await the judgment of the court upon the verdict, unless, upon considering [(1)] the protection of the public, [(2)] the seriousness of the offense charged and proven, [(3)] the previous criminal record of the defendant, ([4)] the probability of the defendant failing to appear for the judgment of the court upon the verdict, and [(5)]) public safety, the court concludes the evidence supports its decision to allow the defendant to remain out on bail. When committed, his or her bail is exonerated, or if money is deposited instead of bail it must be refunded to the defendant or to the person or persons found by the court to have deposited said money on behalf of said defendant.” (Italics added.)