September 30, 1986
[…] The crux of defendant's claim centers around a letter which his attorney wrote to the special narcotics prosecutor. Dated June 18, 1986, the letter states in pertinent part: "Please take notice that the defendant Phillip Leggio reserves his right to testify upon notice to this office of presentment of evidence against Mr. Leggio before the aforesaid grand jury". Defendant Leggio argues that the prosecutor was not forthcoming regarding Grand Jury action against him and that his "request" to testify as denoted in the letter was completely ignored.
ANALYSIS
CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides: "When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment * * * he serves upon the district attorney * * * a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent * * * [if] defendant * * * has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding * * * the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein". This section accords the defendant the right to be notified of a Grand Jury proceeding against him and an absolute right to appear before that body provided two conditions are satisfied: (1) the defendant must have been arraigned upon an as yet undisposed of felony complaint, and (2) he makes a