02-10-2021
[…] The only breakdown the court provided in its minute order was to separate the base fine from unspecified "penalty assessments" and a 20 percent state surcharge. The minute order cites only section 290.3 as a statutory basis, while the abstract of judgment provides no further explanation and is now outdated following the court's July 2020 corrections.
The 20 percent state surcharge was presumably imposed pursuant to section 1465.7, subdivision (a), which provides: "A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464."
The applicable penalty assessments should be:
• Count 1 (base fine of $200):
? a 100 percent state penalty assessment of $200 (§ 1464, subd. (a)(1))
? a 50 percent county assessment of $100 (Gov. Code, § 76000, subds. (a)(1) & (e))
? a 30 percent court construction penalty of $60 (Gov.