08-20-2018
[…] (People v. Boyce (2014) 59 Cal.4th 672, 699-700; People v. Hodges (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 531, 539.) We independently determine whether the instructions given correctly stated the law, and whether an instruction effectively directed a finding adverse to a defendant by removing an issue from the jury's consideration. (People v. Baugh, at p. 442; People v. Ramos (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1088.)
Section 22210 prohibits the possession of "any leaded cane, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slungshot . . . ." A billy has been described as " 'a bludgeon, as one for carrying in the pocket; a policeman's club.' " (People v. Mulherin, supra, 140 Cal.App. 212, 216.) Other definitions of "billy" or "billy club" include: a heavy, usually wooden weapon for delivering blows (Webster's 3d New Internat.