11-13-2017
[…] After serving approximately half of his sentence, defendant was discharged from state prison and placed on parole. He was discharged from parole on May 11, 2003.
On March 25, 2016, defendant filed a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to sections 4852.01 and 4852.06 (Petition).
On June 29, 2016, the trial court summarily denied defendant's Petition based on a finding that his section 288, subdivision (a) conviction made him ineligible for relief under section 4852.01, subdivision (c).
Defendant filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Defendant contends section 4852.01, subdivision (c) (formerly section 4852.01, subdivision (d)), which bars section 288 offenders from obtaining certificates of rehabilitation, violates his right to equal protection. The claim lacks merit.
Under section 4852.01, "[a] person convicted of a felony who is committed to a state prison . . . may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon." (§ 4852.01, subd. (a).) However, "[t]his chapter does not apply to . . . persons convicted of a violation of . . . Section 288 . . . ." (§ 4852.01, subd. (c).)