THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DARRICK LEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This appeal followed. ¶ 7 For the following reasons, we affirm.
¶ 8 ANALYSIS
¶ 9 Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that his convictions for aggravated unlawful use of a weapon must be vacated pursuant to our supreme court's holding in People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116 that the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute is unconstitutional. Our review of the constitutionality of a statute is de novo. People v. Neely, 2013 IL App (1st) 120043, ¶ 8. ¶ 10 The State charged defendant with Class 2 aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. Section 24-1.6(d)(3) of the Criminal Code states as follows:
"Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d)(3) (West 2010).¶ 11 The charge for which the trial court sentenced defendant alleged that defendant committed Class 2 aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. The information is sufficient to charge defendant with that particular offense. People v. Alvarado, 301 Ill.