05-23-2024
[…] The People argued below that the revision of CALCRIM No. 510 is inconsistent with section 195, and they argue on appeal that Lee's argument must fail because he has not demonstrated that the trial court's modification of CALCRIM No. 510 was inconsistent with the statute. They also argue there is no reasonable likelihood the jury was misled by the modified instruction and, even assuming error, it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Section 195 states in relevant part: "Homicide is excusable in the following cases: [¶] When committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent." Lee argues that the Legislature's use of the word "or" indicates its intent that the "accident and misfortune" phrase act as an alternative to the second phrase (a lawful act, done with ordinary caution and without unlawful intent), because an "accident" occurs unintentionally by definition, but