05-23-2024
[…] He never made any effort to relocate the knife and turn it over to the authorities.
Lee testified again that he never intended to use the knife on Abdallah and does not remember stabbing him. In his mind, he did not swing the knife at Abdallah. Lee admitted, however, that "looking at the [bystander cell phone] video, it clearly does appear that [Abdallah] was stabbed" by Lee's knife.
E. Jury Instructions
At the close of testimony, the prosecutor requested a modification of CALCRIM No. 510, arguing that the 2022 revision of the instruction was inconsistent with the language of section 195. Section 195 states in relevant part: "Homicide is excusable in the following cases: [¶] When committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent."