People v. Lee
[…] On October 2, 2001, the prosecutor filed a motion in limine seeking the admission at trial of the officers testimony about the bystanders translation of Ruizs hearsay statements. She attached Benabentes declaration to her motion. On October 12, 2001, over a defense objection on the ground of lack of due diligence, the court found Ruizs hearsay statements satisfied the requirements of Evidence Code section 1370, found he was "unavailable as a witness" within Evidence Code section 240, and granted the prosecutors motion.

Evidence Code section 1370 provides in part: "(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [P] (1) The statement purports to narrate ... physical injury ... [P] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [P] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the ... physical injury... [P] (4) The ... circumstances ... indicate its trustworthiness. [P] (5) The statement was ... made to a ... law enforcement official."