People v. Lee
[…] Evidence Code section 1370 provides in part: "(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [P] (1) The statement purports to narrate ... physical injury ... [P] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [P] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the ... physical injury... [P] (4) The ... circumstances ... indicate its trustworthiness. [P] (5) The statement was ... made to a ... law enforcement official."

Evidence Code section 240 provides in part: "(a) ... Unavailable as a witness means that the declarant is any of the following: [P] ... [P] (5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the courts process."

Contrary to the Attorney Generals argument, the record shows that efforts to secure Ruizs attendance at trial fell far short of due diligence. The search for Ruiz did not even begin for over two months after his failure to appear. That is the opposite of a search "timely begun."