NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Townsel, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 1097.) The court noted that the defendant had been convicted of murdering one victim “because she was a witness to a previous crime.... ” (Ibid.) Further, the defendant “was also convicted of attempting to prevent or dissuade a witness.” (Ibid.) The trial court’s order was justified because of the defendant’s history of interfering with the judicial process by killing or threatening witnesses.
In People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, the court considered the propriety of a restraining order issued pursuant to section 136.2, which authorizes the trial court to issue a restraining order when there is “good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur.” (§ 136.2.) The court held a protective order could not be upheld without a showing of “a threat, or likely threat....” (People v.Stone, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 160.) In People v.