People v. Lee
[…] A bookkeeper inside the office immediately fled in fear. (Hays, supra, 147 Cal.App.3d at pp. 539, 544.) The Court of Appeal, after exhaustively reviewing prior case law, concluded there was insufficient evidence of gun use to justify an enhancement under section 12022.5, subdivision (a) because “a bare potential for use will not support a use enhancement . . . .” (Id. at pp. 544-549.) During the robbery, the defendant never shot or struck anyone with the rifle; nor did he hold the rifle in his hands or display it in a menacing manner.

Section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provides: “[A]ny person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.”

Similarly, we found in Alvarado v. Superior Court (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 993 (Alvarado),there was no evidence to show any conduct by the defendant to suggest he employed the gun as an aid to commit burglary under section 12022.5, subdivision (a).