NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The vast majority of Lee’s statement was presented to the jury. In the statement before the jury, Lee was heard to repeatedly deny driving the Jeep in Anaheim and to explain how a person other than himself could have been driving the Jeep without Chung’s knowledge. It cannot be said that the minimal amount of redaction deprived Lee of his constitutional right to present a defense. (People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 413.) Nor do we conclude the redactions prejudiced Lee in any other respect.
Lee also cites Evidence Code section 356 and argues the trial court erred in not admitting his entire statement. Again, we disagree. In relevant part, Evidence Code section 356 provides, “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party[.]” Our Supreme Court has addressed the possible conflict between Aranda-Bruton and Evidence Code section 356. (Lewis, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 458.) The Lewis court explained the “limits on the scope of evidence permitted under Evidence Code section 356 may be proper when, as here, inquiring into