NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (People v. Hall (1986) 41 Cal.3d 826, 834 [“ordinary rules of evidence do not impermissibly infringe on the accused’s right to present a defense”].)
VI. Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(15)-Aider and Abettor
Lee claims the jury’s true finding on the section 190.2, subdivision (a)(15), special circumstance must be reversed because it only applies to the “actual killer” and not an aider and abettor, and there was no evidence he was the actual killer. As we explain below, section 190.2, subdivision (a)(15), applies to aider and abettors.
Section 190.2 states: “(a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under [s]ection 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (15) The defendant intentionally killed the victim by means of lying in wait.” (Italics added.)
Based on the above italicized language, Lee claims section 190.2, subdivision (a)(15), only applies to an “actual killer.”