People v. Lee
[…] OSAD argues defendant's claim is without merit.

¶ 31 The sentencing range for a Class X felony is "not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2016). Attempted first degree murder is a Class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c) (1) (West 2016). However, "an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court[.]" 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c) (1) (D) (West 2016).

¶ 32 Here, defendant pleaded guilty to attempted first degree murder with a special penalty in exchange for a sentence of 39 years' imprisonment.