People v. Lee
[…] Mariela had never actually met Lee personally.

DISCUSSION

I. Instruction on Welfare Fraud Charge

Lee argues the trial court committed prejudicial error "when it failed [sua sponte] to instruct the jury on the laws and regulations governing [Lee's] entitlement to [CalWORKs and CalFresh] benefits." (Unnecessary capitalization omitted.) We disagree.

The statute governing the welfare fraud charge, Welfare and Institutions Code section 10980, subdivision (c), makes it a criminal offense for a person to "willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, [obtain or retain] aid under the provisions of this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto." The offense is a felony if "the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is more than nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)"; otherwise it is a misdemeanor. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10980, subd. (c)(1) & (2).)

The court gave the following instruction on the welfare fraud charge: