People v. Lee
[…] ¶ 47 But, because the State fails to argue against Lee's forfeiture of the issue, we will address the merits of Lee's challenge to his fines and fees order. See People v. Reed, 2016 IL App (1st) 140498, ¶ 13 ("By failing to timely argue that a defendant has forfeited an issue, the State waives the issue of forfeiture"). We review de novo the propriety of a court-ordered fine or fee. Id.

¶ 48 Lee argues, and the State correctly concedes, the $5 electronic citation fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012)) was improperly assessed and must be vacated. The $5 electronic citation fee is only imposed on a defendant "in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision." See 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012). Lee was convicted of burglary, an offense not enumerated in the statute. We vacate the $5 electronic citation fee. See People v. Robinson, 2015 IL App (1st) 130837, ¶ 115.