08-08-2017
[…] There is no indication the jury was misled by the instruction. Defendant's theory was that there was a misunderstanding: he thought he was meeting the statutory requirements when he reported to the county sheriff and he did not believe he had to report to the city police, thus any violation was not willful. The instruction said the failure to register had to be willful and it defined that term. The challenge to the instruction fails.
VI
In addition, defendant notes the abstract of judgment must be corrected to reflect the orally imposed court operations assessment.
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." The assessment is mandatory. (People v. Woods (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 269, 271-272.) Citing the section, the trial court imposed a $160 assessment, $40 for each conviction.