11-12-2024
[…] People v. Superior Court (Romero), supra, 13 Cal.4th 497; People v. Carmony, supra, 33 Cal.4th 367.) Further, the instant appeal was not yet final in this court on January 1, 2024. (See In re Estrada, supra, 63 Cal.2d at pp. 744-745.)
In the interests of justice, we are directing the trial court on remand to allow Ledesma to invite consideration for relief. (See § 1260 [appellate court "may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].)
III.
DISPOSITION
The trial court's order denying Ledesma's motion for a retroactive fitness hearing is affirmed. The court's order recalculating Ledesma's presentence credits is reversed. The matter is remanded.