11-12-2024
[…] (§ 2900.5, subd. (a).) The location of a defendant's custody commitment includes "any time spent in a jail, camp, work furlough facility, halfway house, rehabilitation facility, hospital, prison, juvenile detention facility, or similar residential institution." (§ 2900.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
In addition to custody credits, additional credits are ordinarily available to a prisoner for good conduct during presentence confinement (conduct credits). (See, e.g., § 4019, subd. (c) ["For each four-day period in which a prisoner is confined in or committed to a facility as specified in this section, one day shall be deducted from the prisoner's period of confinement"]; see also § 2931, subd. (a) ["In any case in which a prisoner was sentenced to the state prison . . . the [CDCR] shall have the authority to reduce the term prescribed under such section . . . for good behavior and participation"].)
In the event that a defendant is resentenced in a trial court following an appeal, the California Supreme Court has determined how custody and conduct credits are ordinarily to be calculated. (See People v.