People v. Ledesma
[…] Statute of Limitations on the Penal Code Section 1320, subdivision (b) Offense

Defendant contends the three-year statute of limitations for the Penal Code section 1320, subdivision (b) offense expired because the amended information alleging this offense was not filed until February 2002, more than three years from the date of the offense in May 1998.

The People correctly respond that the prosecution on this charge commenced when the court issued a bench warrant for defendants arrest based on his failure to appear at the May 29, 1998, court hearing.

Penal Code section 804, subdivision (d) provides that prosecution for an offense is commenced when "[a]n arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint." (Pen. Code, § 804.)

Penal Code section 804 provides: "For the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs:
"(a) An indictment or information is filed.
"(b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction.
"(c) A case is certified to the superior court.