People v. Ledesma
[…] It specifies only that the defendant must be described with particularity. Similarly, Penal Code section 978.5, which authorizes the court to issue a bench warrant upon a defendants failure to appear, does not require that the charge be set forth in the warrant. Moreover, the obvious purpose of the bench warrant was defendants failure to appear; thus, even if the warrant had to give notice of the charge, defendant had notice of the Peoples contention that he had failed to appear by virtue of the bench warrant.

Penal Code section 978.5 provides: "(a) A bench warrant of arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law including, but not limited to, the following situations: [¶] . . . [¶]
"(3) If the defendant is released from custody on his own recognizance and promises to personally appear in court at a specific time and place. [¶] . . . [¶]
"(b) The bench warrant may be served in any county in the same manner as a warrant of arrest."

Defendant also misplaces reliance on People v. Le (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1352 (Le), for a contrary conclusion.