People v. Leckner
[…] People v. Rissley, 165 Ill. 2d 364, 390 (1995).

¶ 33 Initially, we note that the parties agree, and the record establishes, that in sentencing the defendant, the trial court considered in aggravation the threat of serious harm created by the defendant's conduct in committing the residential arson; and that it relied on that factor in imposing the maximum sentence. The defendant argues that this was improper as the threat of serious harm is inherent in the offense of residential arson. We disagree.

¶ 34 A person commits attempted residential arson in violation of section 20-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012, "when he or she, in the course of committing arson, knowingly damages, partially or totally, any building or structure that is the dwelling place of another." 720 ILCS 5/20-1(b) (West 2016).

¶ 35 The defendant cites Abdelhadi, 2012 IL App (2d) 111053, in support of his contention that "threat of serious harm" is inherent to the offense of residential arson.