People v. LeBron
[…] Evidence obtained in violation of the eavesdropping statute is inadmissible in any criminal trial. 720 ILCS 5/14-5 (West 2010). But, eavesdropping does not include audio or video recordings "of a custodial interrogation of an individual at a police station or other place of detention by a law enforcement officer under *** Section 103-2.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure." 720 ILCS 5/14-3(k) (West 2010). Section 103-2.1 provides that, generally, a written or oral statement arising from "a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention" that is not electronically recorded, and any subsequent statement even if electronically recorded, is presumed inadmissible, except as impeachment, in any criminal proceeding on a homicide offense. 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b), (d) (West 2010). ¶ 55 Lebron acknowledges the exception in the eavesdropping