People v. Lebbos
[…] (Second set of bracketed information in original, italics added.) Count 2 made the same allegations with respect to the period between August 20, 2002 and June 3, 2004.

Section 6126, subdivision (b) provides: “Any person who has been involuntarily enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar, or has been suspended from membership from the State Bar, or has been disbarred, or has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending, and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law, advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail. . . .” A 2002 amendment to section 6126, subdivision (b) expanded the crime to acts that were merely “attempts to practice” law. (Stats. 2002, ch. 394 (S.B. 1459).) The amendment is not pertinent to the charges in this case.