06-26-2018
[…] A. Relevant Law
Section 453, which defines the crime of possession of flammable material, provides that "[e]very person who possesses, manufactures, or disposes of any flammable, or combustible material or substance, or any incendiary device in an arrangement or preparation, with intent to willfully and maliciously use this material, substance, or device to set fire to or burn any structure, forest land, or property, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or in a county jail, not exceeding one year." (§ 453, subd. (a).) Section 455, which defines the crime of attempted arson, states that "[a]ny person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or attempts to burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any structure, forest land or property, or who commits any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two or three years." (§ 455, subd. (a).)