06-26-2018
[…] Instead of surrendering to the police, Leang renewed his intent to set fire to a structure or property by using a lighter to burn the items in his bedroom in what he described as a plan to commit suicide by "catching" his clothes on fire. Given this unique sequence of events, the evidence was sufficient to support a conclusion that Leang committed separate and distinct acts in possessing a flammable material by spraying it around the house and in attempting to set fire to certain items once he had locked himself in his bedroom. The trial court therefore did not violate section 654 in imposing multiple punishment on counts 4 and 5.
IV. Court Operations Assessment
Section 1465.8 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]o assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense. . . ." (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1).) At the sentencing hearing, the trial court stated that it was imposing a "$40 security fee," but it did not specify that such fee applied to each of Leang's 10 convictions.