09-18-2024
[…] At the March 2023 hearing, the trial court deemed Leaea's probation terminated as of November 13, 2021 and ordered Leaea, pursuant to the parties' stipulation, to pay her victim $3,000 in restitution.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Authority Governing Restitution
The California Constitution provides that "all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A).) A trial court must order such restitution "in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss." (Id., subd. (b)(13)(B); People v.