People v. Bulter
[…] (d), 1170.12, subd. (b)) and serious felonies (§ 667, subd. (a)), as well as four prior prison terms. Because defendant's primary challenges on appeal deal with the prior conviction in case No. YA052593 ("YA052593"), we focus on the evidence related to that prior. As necessary, we discuss additional evidence in responding to defendant's other contentions in our Discussion section, below.

Section 969b provides, in relevant part: "For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, . . . the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary . . . in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence."

I. 969b Packet

Attempted first degree burglary is both a strike under the Three Strikes law (§§ 667,subd.